Beardtongue

Beardtongue (Penstemon multiflorus)
Beardtongue (Penstemon multiflorus)

Common Name: Beardtongue 

Latin Name: Penstemon multiflorus

Family: Plantaginaceae 

Habit:  A native, perennial, wildflower that grows to about three feet in height once it begins to flower.

Leaves:  Penstemon has very few upper leaves with the majority of the leaves growing in a rosette at the base of the plant. 

Flowers:  White flowers appear in the late spring and summer.

Habitat:  Sandhills and pine flatwoods.

Landscape:  It grows in part shade with average to dry soils.

Range: It is native to Alabama, Florida and Georgia.

Wildlife use:  The white flowers are used by many pollinators especially bumblebees.

Beardtongue (Penstemon multiflorus)
Beardtongue (Penstemon multiflorus)

Sharon's Florida specializes in Florida ecotype seeds.

error: Content is protected !!