Salvia azurea
(Azure Blue Sage)

Salvia azurea (azure blue sage)
Salvia azurea (Azure Blue Sage)

Common Names

Pitcher sage, big blue sage, azure sage, giant blue sage, and blue sage.

Latin Name

Salvia azurea

Family

It is in the Lamiaceae, or mint, family.

Form

A perennial wildflower that grows to a height of about three feet.

Salvia azurea (azure blue sage)
Salvia azurea (Azure Blue Sage)

Leaves

The leaves are opposite and may be toothed or entire. Basal leaves are absent and the upper leaves are linear to lanceolate.

Flowers

The flowers are about 2 cm in length with a large lower petal and short upper petal.  The lower petal is two toothed. The flowers grow on spikelike clusters.

Salvia azurea (azure blue sage)
Salvia azurea (Azure Blue Sage)

Habitat

It grows in flatwoods, sandhills, open pinelands, and dry forests.

Native Range

It is native to the following states: AL, AR, CO, CT, FL, GA, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MI, MO, MS, NC, NE, NM, NY, OH, OK, SC, TN, TX, UT, and WI.

Landscape Use

In the home landscape it can be grown in dry sites that have a good deal of sand and not a lot of leaf litter.

Wildlife Uses

The flowers are a source of nectar for many pollinators including butterflies, bees, wasps and beetles.  The seeds are eaten by small songbirds and squirrels.

Propagation

It is best propagated by seed, but small specimens may be transplanted with success. 

error: Content is protected !!