WordPress database error: [Table 'sharon37_wp390.wpbi_ppress_sessions' doesn't exist]
SELECT * FROM wpbi_ppress_sessions WHERE session_key = '97055716c05b0a95b1a1ee4c89c659b2'


Deprecated: Function Elementor\DB::is_built_with_elementor is deprecated since version 3.2.0! Use Plugin::$instance->documents->get( $post_id )->is_built_with_elementor() instead. in /home/sharon37/public_html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 5379
Swamp Milkweed (Asclepias perennis) - Sharons Florida

Swamp Milkweed (Asclepias perennis)

Swamp milkweed (Asclepias perennis)
Swamp Milkweed (Asclepias perennis)

Common Names

swamp milkweed and white milkweed

Latin Name

Asclepias perennis

Family

Asclepias perennis is is in the Apocynaceae, or dogbane, Family.

Form

Swamp milkweed is a perennial wildflower that grows to a height of about 2 feet.

Swamp Milkweed (Asclepias perennis)
Swamp Milkweed (Asclepias perennis)

Leaves

The leaves are opposite with entire margins. They are stalked and are elliptic to lanceolate in shape.  When broken the leaves exude a milky sap.

Swamp Milkweed (Asclepias perennis)
Swamp Milkweed (Asclepias perennis)

Flowers

The white flowers appear in umbels at the end of the plant stalks. Flowering occurs in the spring, summer and fall.

Habitat

Swamp milkweed grows in moist areas such as wet woods, stream banks, river banks, ditches, cypress swamps and wet ditches.

Swamp Milkweed (Asclepias perennis)
Swamp Milkweed (Asclepias perennis)

Native Range

Asclepias perennis is native to the following states: AL, AR, FL, GA, IL, IN, KY, LA, MO, MS, SC, TN, and TX.

Landscape Use

In the home landscape it grows in full sun with average to moist soils. It needs a good source of sunlight in order for it to produce flowers, and constant moisture to keep it thriving. It can be grown in containers if given constant moisture.

Wildlife Uses:

The flowers are a source of nectar for many insects including bees, beetles, butterflies, flies, and wasps. The foliage, and seed pods, are larval food for the monarch, queen, and soldier butterflies.

Propagation

Can be grown easily from seed and transplanted when small. It can also be propagated by cuttings.

I currently have Asclepias perennis seeds for sale at my eBay Store.