Hammock Snakeroot

hammock snakeroot (Ageratina jucunda)
hammock snakeroot (Ageratina jucunda)

Common Name: Hammock snakeroot 

Latin Name: Ageratina jucunda

FamilyAsteraceae

Habit:  A perennial wildflower that grows to a height of 2 feet.

Leaves:  Opposite, triangular in shape with toothed margins.

Flowers:  Beautiful white flowers that appear late fall and winter.

Habitat:  It occurs naturally in pinelands and open hammocks.

Landscape: It grows in partial shade with dry to average soil moisture

Range:  It is native to Florida and a small portion of south Georgia.

It grows in zones 8b to 11.

Wildlife use:  Bees and butterflies use the flowers as a nectar source.

hammock snakeroot (Ageratina jucunda)
hammock snakeroot (Ageratina jucunda)

Sharon's Florida specializes in Florida ecotype seeds.

error: Content is protected !!